Vertex Reports Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results
— Achieved total revenue of
— Raising full-year revenue guidance to
— Established fourth commercial pillar in rare endocrine diseases with closing of Crinetics Pharmaceuticals acquisition and preparing for fifth in renal medicine with povetacicept PDUFA date on
— R&D pipeline continues to advance with multiple additional near-term milestones —
“Vertex delivered excellent third quarter results marked by strong revenue growth across the increasingly diversified portfolio, continued advancement of the R&D pipeline, and the successful close of the Crinetics Pharmaceuticals acquisition,” said
Third Quarter 2026 Results
Total revenue increased 12% to
GAAP and non-GAAP combined R&D, Acquired IPR&D, and SG&A expenses were
GAAP and non-GAAP effective tax rates were 16.6% and 18.0%, respectively, compared to 16.6% and 17.6%, respectively, for the third quarter of 2025.
GAAP net income was
Non-GAAP net income was
Cash, cash equivalents, and total marketable securities as of
Full Year 2026 Financial Guidance
Vertex’s financial guidance is summarized below:
|
|
Current FY 2026 |
|
Previous FY 2026 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total revenue |
|
|
|
|
Legacy non-CF product revenue (CASGEVY, JOURNAVX) |
Unchanged |
|
|
|
PALSONIFY revenue |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Combined GAAP R&D, AIPR&D, and SG&A expenses * |
|
|
|
|
Combined non-GAAP R&D, AIPR&D, and SG&A expenses* |
Approximately |
|
|
|
Non-GAAP effective tax rate |
Unchanged |
|
19.5% to 20.5% |
|
|
|||
|
*The difference between the combined GAAP R&D, AIPR&D and SG&A expenses and the combined non-GAAP R&D, AIPR&D and SG&A expenses guidance relates primarily to |
|||
|
**Combined GAAP and non-GAAP R&D, AIPR&D and SG&A expenses guidance includes approximately |
|||
Key Business Highlights
Marketed Products
Cystic Fibrosis (CF) Portfolio
-
In the third quarter of 2026,
Vertex secured reimbursement for ALYFTREK in 7 additional countries, bringing the total number of countries where ALYFTREK is reimbursed to 32. -
Vertex has initiated global regulatory submissions for ALYFTREK for the treatment of children with CF ages 2 to 5 years.
CASGEVY for the treatment of severe sickle cell disease (SCD) and transfusion-dependent beta thalassemia (TDT)
CASGEVY is a non-viral, ex vivo, CRISPR/Cas9 gene-edited cell therapy for eligible patients with SCD or TDT that has been shown to reduce or eliminate vaso-occlusive crises (VOCs) for patients with SCD and transfusion requirements for patients with TDT. CASGEVY is approved in patients 12 years and older in 36 countries across
-
Vertex recorded third quarter 2026 CASGEVY revenue of$99 million , representing 30% quarter-over-quarter growth, and nearly six times the$17 million of CASGEVY sales reported in the third quarter of 2025. -
In July, the
U.S .FDA approved CASGEVY for the treatment of children 2 years of age and older with SCD and TDT, making it the first genetic therapy for SCD and TDT indicated for children as young as 2 years old. Since approval, multiple children have initiated treatment. In October, theUnited Arab Emirates andBahrain also approved CASGEVY for the treatment of children 2 years of age and older, and theUnited Kingdom approved CASGEVY for the treatment of children 5 years of age and older.Vertex has also completed regulatory submissions in theKingdom of Saudi Arabia for the treatment of children with SCD and TDT.
JOURNAVX (suzetrigine) for the treatment of moderate-to-severe acute pain
JOURNAVX is a first-in-class, oral, selective, non-opioid NaV1.8 pain signal inhibitor, approved in the
- In the third quarter, more than 750,000 prescriptions were filled for JOURNAVX across the hospital and retail settings, representing more than 40% quarter-over-quarter growth and more than four times the 170,000 JOURNAVX prescriptions that were filled in the third quarter of 2025.
-
Vertex recorded third quarter 2026 JOURNAVX revenue of$58 million , representing 18% quarter-over-quarter growth, and nearly tripling the$20 million in revenue reported in the third quarter of 2025. -
As of
August 2026 , JOURNAVX has become the most prescribed branded oral pain medicine in theU.S .
PALSONIFY (paltusotine) for the treatment of acromegaly
PALSONIFY is a first-in-class, small molecule, once-daily oral somatostatin receptor type 2 (SST2) agonist, approved in the
-
Vertex recorded PALSONIFY revenue of$10 million inSeptember 2026 , following the closing of the Crinetics Pharmaceuticals acquisition onSeptember 1, 2026 . -
More than 245 million individuals have access to PALSONIFY, representing approximately 80% of
U.S . covered lives. -
An estimated 3,200 endocrinologists treat the majority of people with acromegaly in
the United States . As of the end of the third quarter of 2026, approximately 500 of those target specialty endocrinologists are prescribing PALSONIFY. - Among patients starting or switching therapy, PALSONIFY has the leading brand share at more than 40%.
-
PALSONIFY was approved in the EU in
April 2026 , andVertex expects to begin launches in European markets in the second half of 2027. The regulatory submission for PALSONIFY inJapan was completed inApril 2026 , and theMinistry of Health, Labor and Welfare (MHLW) has granted orphan drug designation inJapan .
Mid- and Late-Stage Pipeline Programs
Cystic Fibrosis
- Data from the Phase 1 study of next-generation 3.0 CFTR corrector VX-828 in people with CF with the F/MF genotype showed that the triple combination therapy containing VX-828 was safe and well tolerated. Treatment with the VX-828 triple combination therapy resulted in a 6.6 mmol/L mean reduction in sweat chloride at 4 weeks of treatment and a 9.4 mmol/L mean reduction through 4 weeks of treatment, compared to a baseline on TRIKAFTA.
-
Vertex continues to enroll and dose first-in-human studies in healthy volunteers with VX-581 and VX-272, additional next-generation 3.0 CFTR correctors. As part of the Phase 1 program,Vertex expects to study both correctors in people with CF to establish proof of concept. -
Once proof-of-concept results are available from all three next-generation 3.0 programs,
Vertex will make the decision on which, if any, of the next-generation 3.0 regimens should be advanced into further development. Next-generation 4.0 programs also continue to make progress in pre-clinical development.
Acute and Peripheral Neuropathic Pain (PNP)
-
Vertex remains on track to complete enrollment in both Phase 3 studies of suzetrigine in diabetic peripheral neuropathy (DPN), a form of peripheral neuropathic pain (PNP), by the end of 2026 and to share results in mid-2027. -
Vertex is also on track to complete enrollment in a Phase 2 study of VX-993 in people with DPN by the end of 2026 and also to share results in mid-2027. -
Vertex continues to advance toward clinical trials of preclinical assets that inhibit NaV1.7 for use alone or in combination with a NaV1.8 inhibitor in acute and neuropathic pain.
IgA Nephropathy (IgAN) and Other B Cell-Mediated Diseases
-
The BLA submission for accelerated approval of povetacicept in IgAN is under priority review by the
U.S .FDA , with an assigned PDUFA target action date ofNovember 30, 2026 . The submission is supported by positive data from a pre-specified Week 36 interim analysis of the ongoing Phase 3 RAINIER trial of povetacicept in IgAN. If approved, povetacicept will become the first commercialized therapy in Vertex’s emerging nephrology franchise. -
Povetacicept is also under review for accelerated approval in IgAN in the
Kingdom of Saudi Arabia , and theSaudi Food and Drug Authority has granted povetacicept Breakthrough Designation. -
Vertex is enrolling and dosing the Phase 3 portion of the Phase 2/3 OLYMPUS pivotal study in people with pMN with the 80mg dose selected in the Phase 2b portion. TheFDA has granted Fast Track and Orphan Drug designations for povetacicept in pMN, and the EMA has granted Priority Medicines (PRIME) designation. -
Vertex has completed enrollment in the placebo-controlled, Phase 2 dose-ranging proof-of-concept study evaluating povetacicept for the treatment of gMG.Vertex is on track to share results from the study in the first half of 2027.
APOL1-Mediated Kidney Disease (AMKD)
-
Vertex announced positive results from the Phase 2b AMPLIFIED study of inaxaplin in people with AMKD with modest proteinuria (improvement in urine albumin to creatinine ratio [UACR] of -42.7%, and urine protein to creatinine ratio [UPCR] of -44.7%) and people with AMKD and Type 2 diabetes (improvement in UACR of -17.3%, UPCR of -25.4%) — populations not being studied in the AMPLITUDE trial. Inaxaplin was generally safe and well tolerated in both cohorts. -
Having completed enrollment in the interim analysis (IA) cohort of the AMPLITUDE pivotal study last year,
Vertex has now completed full enrollment.Vertex remains on track to conduct the pre-planned IA for potentialU.S . accelerated approval after the IA cohort reaches 48 weeks of treatment and to share data from the IA in early 2027. TheFDA has granted Breakthrough Therapy designation to inaxaplin, and theEuropean Medicines Agency (EMA) has granted PRIME designation.
Rare Endocrine Disorders
-
The Phase 3 trial of atumelnant in adults with CAH is a global, 32-week, randomized, double blind, placebo-controlled trial of 150 patients, with a primary endpoint of percentage of patients who achieve physiologic doses of glucocorticoids and androgen levels at or below the upper limit of normal at week 32. Enrollment and dosing are well underway, and
Vertex expects to complete enrollment in the trial in the first quarter of 2027. TheFDA , theEuropean Medicines Agency (EMA), and the MHLW inJapan have granted Orphan Drug designation to atumelnant in CAH. -
Vertex is also enrolling and dosing the Phase 2 dose-ranging portion of a Phase 2/3 study of atumelnant in children with CAH. -
Vertex has initiated a Phase 2/3 study of atumelnant in patients with ACTH-dependent Cushing’s syndrome. TheFDA has granted Orphan Drug designation to atumelnant in ACTH-dependent Cushing’s syndrome.
Type 1 Diabetes (T1D)
-
Vertex is enrolling and dosing a Phase 1/2 trial to evaluate the safety and efficacy of VX-017 in people with T1D. VX-017 is an allogeneic, stem cell-derived, fully differentiated islet cell therapy designed to treat the targeted patient population with T1D, regardless of blood type. -
Given the rapid progress with VX-017,
Vertex has decided to focus on accelerating the development of VX-017, which has the potential to reach more patients than zimislecel, which is designed for patients with blood types A or A/B only.Vertex expects to advance VX-017 into pivotal development in 2027. TheFDA has granted Fast Track designation to VX-017. -
Vertex continues to make progress in pre-clinical development on advanced methods to protect the manufactured islet cells as well as on hypoimmune islet cells. Both approaches would reduce or obviate the need for standard immunosuppression.
Autosomal Dominant Polycystic Kidney Disease (ADPKD)
-
Vertex has completed enrollment and continues to dose patients in AGLOW, a Phase 2 study of VX-407 in patients with a subset of variants in the PKD1 gene, which encodes the PC1 protein, estimated to be up to approximately 30,000 (or up to approximately 10%) of the overall patient population living with ADPKD in theU.S . andEurope . - AGLOW is a 26-patient, single-arm, 52-week, Phase 2 proof-of-concept study that will evaluate the effect of VX-407 on height-adjusted total kidney volume (htTKV).
Myotonic Dystrophy Type 1 (DM1)
-
Vertex completed enrollment and dosing in the multiple ascending dose portion of the GALILEO global Phase 1/2 clinical trial of VX-670. The study is assessing both safety and preliminary efficacy, as measured by the change from baseline in the splicing index on muscle biopsy as well as other endpoints, including those that evaluate muscle function and strength, such as video hand opening time (vHOT) and quantitative muscle testing (QMT) score. -
Vertex is on track to share interim results from the GALILEO study in the second half of 2026.
Additional Earlier Stage R&D Programs
Consistent with its overall strategy,
Investments in External Innovation
-
In September,
Vertex completed its previously announced acquisition of Crinetics Pharmaceuticals for a total equity value of approximately$10.0 billion , or$9.0 billion net of cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities acquired. The acquisition is accounted for as a business combination. -
In July,
Vertex entered into a collaboration with AbCellera.Vertex made a$28 million upfront payment to AbCellera.
Conference Call and Webcast
The company will host a conference call and webcast at
The conference call will be webcast live and a link to the webcast can be accessed through
Non-GAAP Financial Measures
In this press release,
The company provides guidance regarding combined R&D, AIPR&D and SG&A expenses and effective tax rate on a non-GAAP basis. Unless otherwise noted, the guidance regarding combined R&D, AIPR&D and SG&A expenses does not include estimates associated with any potential future business development transactions, including collaborations, asset acquisitions and/or licensing of third-party intellectual property rights. The company does not provide guidance regarding its GAAP effective tax rate because it is unable to forecast with reasonable certainty the impact of excess tax benefits related to stock-based compensation and the possibility of certain discrete items, which could be material.
|
Consolidated Statements of Income (unaudited, in millions, except per share amounts) |
|||||||||||||||
|
|
Three Months Ended
|
|
Nine Months Ended
|
||||||||||||
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
||||||||
|
Revenues: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
|
Product revenues, net |
$ |
3,440.8 |
|
|
$ |
3,076.4 |
|
|
$ |
9,761.6 |
|
|
$ |
8,780.6 |
|
|
Other revenues |
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
30.7 |
|
|
Total revenues |
|
3,440.8 |
|
|
|
3,076.4 |
|
|
|
9,761.6 |
|
|
|
8,811.3 |
|
|
Costs and expenses: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
|
Cost of sales |
|
526.1 |
|
|
|
414.8 |
|
|
|
1,408.1 |
|
|
|
1,185.3 |
|
|
Research and development expenses |
|
1,320.6 |
|
|
|
977.7 |
|
|
|
3,276.0 |
|
|
|
2,935.8 |
|
|
Acquired in-process research and development expenses |
|
40.6 |
|
|
|
54.5 |
|
|
|
62.5 |
|
|
|
76.5 |
|
|
Selling, general and administrative expenses |
|
844.1 |
|
|
|
445.1 |
|
|
|
1,920.0 |
|
|
|
1,266.1 |
|
|
Intangible asset impairment charge |
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
379.0 |
|
|
Change in fair value of contingent consideration |
|
(3.5 |
) |
|
|
(1.9 |
) |
|
|
(2.9 |
) |
|
|
1.2 |
|
|
Total costs and expenses |
|
2,727.9 |
|
|
|
1,890.2 |
|
|
|
6,663.7 |
|
|
|
5,843.9 |
|
|
Income from operations |
|
712.9 |
|
|
|
1,186.2 |
|
|
|
3,097.9 |
|
|
|
2,967.4 |
|
|
Interest income |
|
118.4 |
|
|
|
125.7 |
|
|
|
360.1 |
|
|
|
369.0 |
|
|
Interest expense |
|
(36.0 |
) |
|
|
(3.3 |
) |
|
|
(42.3 |
) |
|
|
(10.0 |
) |
|
Other (expense) income, net |
|
(11.9 |
) |
|
|
(9.8 |
) |
|
|
12.4 |
|
|
|
(14.2 |
) |
|
Income before provision for income taxes |
|
783.4 |
|
|
|
1,298.8 |
|
|
|
3,428.1 |
|
|
|
3,312.2 |
|
|
Provision for income taxes |
|
129.8 |
|
|
|
215.9 |
|
|
|
643.3 |
|
|
|
550.1 |
|
|
Net income |
$ |
653.6 |
|
|
$ |
1,082.9 |
|
|
$ |
2,784.8 |
|
|
$ |
2,762.1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
|
Net income per common share: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
|
Basic |
$ |
2.58 |
|
|
$ |
4.24 |
|
|
$ |
10.98 |
|
|
$ |
10.77 |
|
|
Diluted |
$ |
2.56 |
|
|
$ |
4.20 |
|
|
$ |
10.90 |
|
|
$ |
10.68 |
|
|
Shares used in per share calculations: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
|
Basic |
|
253.5 |
|
|
|
255.6 |
|
|
|
253.7 |
|
|
|
256.4 |
|
|
Diluted |
|
255.2 |
|
|
|
257.6 |
|
|
|
255.5 |
|
|
|
258.6 |
|
|
Total Revenues (unaudited, in millions) |
|||||||||||
|
|
Three Months Ended
|
|
Nine Months Ended
|
||||||||
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
||||
|
TRIKAFTA/KAFTRIO |
$ |
2,436.9 |
|
$ |
2,653.6 |
|
$ |
7,288.8 |
|
$ |
7,740.2 |
|
ALYFTREK |
|
705.8 |
|
|
247.0 |
|
|
1,703.8 |
|
|
457.7 |
|
Other CF product revenues (1) |
|
130.5 |
|
|
139.3 |
|
|
403.5 |
|
|
488.3 |
|
Total CF product revenues, net |
|
3,273.2 |
|
|
3,039.9 |
|
|
9,396.1 |
|
|
8,686.2 |
|
CASGEVY |
|
99.2 |
|
|
16.9 |
|
|
218.5 |
|
|
61.5 |
|
JOURNAVX |
|
58.3 |
|
|
19.6 |
|
|
136.9 |
|
|
32.9 |
|
PALSONIFY |
|
10.1 |
|
|
— |
|
|
10.1 |
|
|
— |
|
Product revenues, net |
|
3,440.8 |
|
|
3,076.4 |
|
|
9,761.6 |
|
|
8,780.6 |
|
Other revenues |
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
30.7 |
|
Total revenues |
$ |
3,440.8 |
|
$ |
3,076.4 |
|
$ |
9,761.6 |
|
$ |
8,811.3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
1: Includes KALYDECO, ORKAMBI, and SYMDEKO/SYMKEVI |
|||||||||||
|
Reconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP Financial Information (unaudited, in millions, except percentages) |
|||||||||||||||
|
|
Three Months Ended
|
|
Nine Months Ended
|
||||||||||||
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
||||||||
|
GAAP cost of sales |
$ |
526.1 |
|
|
$ |
414.8 |
|
|
$ |
1,408.1 |
|
|
$ |
1,185.3 |
|
|
Acquired inventory fair value step-up expense |
|
(5.4 |
) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(5.4 |
) |
|
|
— |
|
|
Stock-based compensation expense |
|
(4.2 |
) |
|
|
(2.8 |
) |
|
|
(11.2 |
) |
|
|
(7.9 |
) |
|
Intangible asset amortization expense |
|
(20.3 |
) |
|
|
(5.0 |
) |
|
|
(30.4 |
) |
|
|
(15.1 |
) |
|
Non-GAAP cost of sales |
$ |
496.2 |
|
|
$ |
407.0 |
|
|
$ |
1,361.1 |
|
|
$ |
1,162.3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
|
GAAP research and development expenses |
$ |
1,320.6 |
|
|
$ |
977.7 |
|
|
$ |
3,276.0 |
|
|
$ |
2,935.8 |
|
|
Stock-based compensation expense |
|
(102.0 |
) |
|
|
(116.0 |
) |
|
|
(308.1 |
) |
|
|
(315.7 |
) |
|
Intangible asset amortization expense |
|
(0.6 |
) |
|
|
(0.6 |
) |
|
|
(1.9 |
) |
|
|
(1.9 |
) |
|
Acquisition-related costs (2) |
|
(282.4 |
) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(282.4 |
) |
|
|
— |
|
|
Non-GAAP research and development expenses |
$ |
935.6 |
|
|
$ |
861.1 |
|
|
$ |
2,683.6 |
|
|
$ |
2,618.2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
|
Acquired in-process research and development expenses |
$ |
40.6 |
|
|
$ |
54.5 |
|
|
$ |
62.5 |
|
|
$ |
76.5 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
|
GAAP selling, general and administrative expenses |
$ |
844.1 |
|
|
$ |
445.1 |
|
|
$ |
1,920.0 |
|
|
$ |
1,266.1 |
|
|
Stock-based compensation expense |
|
(68.2 |
) |
|
|
(76.1 |
) |
|
|
(191.7 |
) |
|
|
(204.7 |
) |
|
Acquisition-related costs (2) |
|
(219.6 |
) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(219.6 |
) |
|
|
— |
|
|
Non-GAAP selling, general and administrative expenses |
$ |
556.3 |
|
|
$ |
369.0 |
|
|
$ |
1,508.7 |
|
|
$ |
1,061.4 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
|
Combined non-GAAP R&D, AIPR&D and SG&A expenses |
$ |
1,532.5 |
|
|
$ |
1,284.6 |
|
|
$ |
4,254.8 |
|
|
$ |
3,756.1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
|
GAAP other (expense) income, net |
$ |
(11.9 |
) |
|
$ |
(9.8 |
) |
|
$ |
12.4 |
|
|
$ |
(14.2 |
) |
|
(Increase) decrease in fair value of strategic investments |
|
(2.1 |
) |
|
|
2.6 |
|
|
|
(37.3 |
) |
|
|
12.2 |
|
|
Non-GAAP other expense, net |
$ |
(14.0 |
) |
|
$ |
(7.2 |
) |
|
$ |
(24.9 |
) |
|
$ |
(2.0 |
) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
|
GAAP provision for income taxes |
$ |
129.8 |
|
|
$ |
215.9 |
|
|
$ |
643.3 |
|
|
$ |
550.1 |
|
|
Tax adjustments (3) |
|
137.1 |
|
|
|
47.8 |
|
|
|
227.4 |
|
|
|
240.0 |
|
|
Non-GAAP provision for income taxes |
$ |
266.9 |
|
|
$ |
263.7 |
|
|
$ |
870.7 |
|
|
$ |
790.1 |
|
|
GAAP effective tax rate |
16.6 |
% |
16.6 |
% |
18.8 |
% |
16.6 |
% |
|||||||
|
Non-GAAP effective tax rate |
18.0 |
% |
17.6 |
% |
19.6 |
% |
18.6 |
% |
|||||||
|
Reconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP Financial Information (continued) (unaudited, in millions, except per share amounts) |
|||||||||||||||
|
|
Three Months Ended
|
|
Nine Months Ended
|
||||||||||||
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
||||||||
|
GAAP operating income |
$ |
712.9 |
|
|
$ |
1,186.2 |
|
|
$ |
3,097.9 |
|
|
$ |
2,967.4 |
|
|
Acquired inventory fair value step-up expense |
|
5.4 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
5.4 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
Stock-based compensation expense |
|
174.4 |
|
|
|
194.9 |
|
|
|
511.0 |
|
|
|
528.3 |
|
|
Intangible asset impairment charge |
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
379.0 |
|
|
Intangible asset amortization expense |
|
20.9 |
|
|
|
5.6 |
|
|
|
32.3 |
|
|
|
17.0 |
|
|
(Decrease) increase in fair value of contingent consideration |
|
(3.5 |
) |
|
|
(1.9 |
) |
|
|
(2.9 |
) |
|
|
1.2 |
|
|
Acquisition-related costs (2) |
|
502.0 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
502.0 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
Non-GAAP operating income |
$ |
1,412.1 |
|
|
$ |
1,384.8 |
|
|
$ |
4,145.7 |
|
|
$ |
3,892.9 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
|
GAAP net income |
$ |
653.6 |
|
|
$ |
1,082.9 |
|
|
$ |
2,784.8 |
|
|
$ |
2,762.1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
|
Acquired inventory fair value step-up expense |
|
5.4 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
5.4 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
Stock-based compensation expense |
|
174.4 |
|
|
|
194.9 |
|
|
|
511.0 |
|
|
|
528.3 |
|
|
Intangible asset impairment charge |
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
379.0 |
|
|
Intangible asset amortization expense |
|
20.9 |
|
|
|
5.6 |
|
|
|
32.3 |
|
|
|
17.0 |
|
|
(Increase) decrease in fair value of strategic investments |
|
(2.1 |
) |
|
|
2.6 |
|
|
|
(37.3 |
) |
|
|
12.2 |
|
|
(Decrease) increase in fair value of contingent consideration |
|
(3.5 |
) |
|
|
(1.9 |
) |
|
|
(2.9 |
) |
|
|
1.2 |
|
|
Acquisition-related costs (2) |
|
502.0 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
502.0 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
Total non-GAAP adjustments to pre-tax income |
|
697.1 |
|
|
|
201.2 |
|
|
|
1,010.5 |
|
|
|
937.7 |
|
|
Tax adjustments (3) |
|
(137.1 |
) |
|
|
(47.8 |
) |
|
|
(227.4 |
) |
|
|
(240.0 |
) |
|
Non-GAAP net income |
$ |
1,213.6 |
|
|
$ |
1,236.3 |
|
|
$ |
3,567.9 |
|
|
$ |
3,459.8 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
|
Net income per diluted common share: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
|
GAAP |
$ |
2.56 |
|
|
$ |
4.20 |
|
|
$ |
10.90 |
|
|
$ |
10.68 |
|
|
Non-GAAP |
$ |
4.76 |
|
|
$ |
4.80 |
|
|
$ |
13.96 |
|
|
$ |
13.38 |
|
|
Shares used in diluted per share calculations: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
|
GAAP and Non-GAAP |
|
255.2 |
|
|
|
257.6 |
|
|
|
255.5 |
|
|
|
258.6 |
|
|
2: In the three and nine months ended |
|
3: In the three and nine months ended |
|
Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets (unaudited, in millions) |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
Assets |
|
|
|
||
|
Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities |
$ |
6,303.3 |
|
$ |
6,608.1 |
|
Accounts receivable, net |
|
2,311.0 |
|
|
2,052.8 |
|
Inventories |
|
2,245.3 |
|
|
1,686.8 |
|
Prepaid expenses and other current assets |
|
826.7 |
|
|
853.3 |
|
Total current assets |
|
11,686.3 |
|
|
11,201.0 |
|
Property and equipment, net |
|
1,711.5 |
|
|
1,520.3 |
|
|
|
10,941.2 |
|
|
1,512.2 |
|
Deferred tax assets |
|
1,952.9 |
|
|
2,897.9 |
|
Operating lease assets |
|
1,617.2 |
|
|
1,562.7 |
|
Long-term marketable securities |
|
3,517.9 |
|
|
5,712.3 |
|
Other long-term assets |
|
1,309.3 |
|
|
1,236.6 |
|
Total assets |
$ |
32,736.3 |
|
$ |
25,643.0 |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
Liabilities and Shareholders' Equity |
|
|
|
||
|
Accounts payable and accrued expenses |
$ |
3,707.7 |
|
$ |
3,432.9 |
|
Short-term debt |
|
999.6 |
|
|
— |
|
Other current liabilities |
|
293.0 |
|
|
428.3 |
|
Total current liabilities |
|
5,000.3 |
|
|
3,861.2 |
|
Long-term debt |
|
3,497.0 |
|
|
— |
|
Long-term operating lease liabilities |
|
1,981.8 |
|
|
1,846.5 |
|
Other long-term liabilities |
|
1,349.8 |
|
|
1,269.5 |
|
Shareholders' equity |
|
20,907.4 |
|
|
18,665.8 |
|
Total liabilities and shareholders' equity |
$ |
32,736.3 |
|
$ |
25,643.0 |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
Common shares outstanding |
|
253.5 |
|
|
254.0 |
About
Special Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements
This press release contains forward-looking statements that are subject to risks, uncertainties and other factors. All statements other than statements of historical fact are statements that could be deemed forward-looking statements, including all statements regarding the intent, belief, or current expectation of
(VRTX-E)
View source version on businesswire.com: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20261102902999/en/
Investors:
InvestorInfo@vrtx.com
or
617-961-7163
Media:
mediainfo@vrtx.com
or
International: +44 20 3204 5275
or
Source: